The Club members groups takes place throughout the year with nominated races being chosen for members to compete in. You compete head to head against the people in your group, groups are seeded on ability. With a Gold, Silver and Bronze league for the males and a Gold and Silver league for the females.

The races to count will be from the nominated races below, with your best 10 performance accounting towards your overall score. 20 points will be allocated to the 1st person home and 19 points for the 2nd, 18 points for the 3rd etc.

Groups will aimed to be updated with standings after each race.

Nominated Races

DateTypeRace
Between 01/01/22 and 30/12/22Park RunFastest Barnsley Parkrun
Between 01/01/22 and 30/12/22Park RunFastest ‘Other’ Parkrun
06/02/22RoadDewsbury 10k
20/02/22RoadWombwell 5
30/03/22RoadSouth Yorkshire Road League 1
06/04/22RoadSouth Yorkshire Road League 2
20/04/22RoadSouth Yorkshire Road League 3
05/05/22Multi TerrainSpencers Dash Race 1
15/05/22RoadRotherham 10k
22/05/22Multi TerrainDearne Valley 10K – Manvers Lake
25/05/22RoadSouth Yorkshire Road League 4
07/06/22Multi TerrainKimmy Kanter
08/06/22Multi TerrainSandal Beat 10k
15/06/22Multi TerrainUlley Res
19/06/22RoadPenistone 10k
13/07/22RoadDoncaster 5k
14/07/22Multi TerrainSpencers Dash Race 3
20/07/22Multi TerrainPriory 10k
01/09/22Multi TerrainSpencers Dash Race 3
11/08/22Multi TerrainStans Toffee Run
06/11/22Multi TerrainCanal Race
18/12/22Multi TerrainKimmy Santa Special

Club Members Groups and positions

The last update completed 14/06/22

Men’s Gold Group

NameGroupTotal PointsBarnsley ParkrunBarnsley P/R positionOther ParkrunOther P/R PositionDewsburyWombwellSLR1SLR2SLR3Spencers Race1Rotherham 10kSLR4
Kimmy Kanter

Sandal Beat 10K

Ulley Res
Penistone 10k
Gareth CookeMen Gold17217:183rd16:141st2nd3rd2nd2nd1st2nd 1st
Stuart WilsonMen Gold14918:085th17:284th3rd6th3rd4th3rd9th 2nd
Kieron ReedMen Gold14717:132nd  7th5th1st1st2nd1st 3rd
Ryan Pleasant’sMen Gold9318:146th18:197th5th7th 3rd 5th 
Richard PriceMen Gold6818:388th19:0310th6th  5th 8th 
Scott HinchcliffeMen Gold5916:091st16:322nd 1st     
Gary BriscoeMen Gold55  16:463rd 2nd   3rd 
George HaxbyMen Gold5419:4710th  4th  6th 10th 
Josh Bird Men Gold54    1st4th   4th 
Adam LavelleMen Gold4418:247th17:575th     7th 
Dean WinterMen Gold4018:489th18:308th     6th 
Michael SlackMen Gold3217:534th18:006th       
Mark HavenhandMen Gold12  18:329th       
Darren MiddletonMen Gold0           
Gavin FeltonMen Gold0           

Mens Silver Group

NameGroupTotal PointsBarnsley ParkrunBarnsley P/R positionOther ParkrunOther P/R PositionDewsburyWombwellSLR1SLR2SLR3Spencers Race1Rotherham 10kCalculateDearne Valley 10kSLR4Kimmy KanterSandal Beat 10KUlley ResPenistone 10k
Mark WoodMen Silver174  18:292nd3rd2nd1st1st1st3rd   1st1st   
Darrell HarrisonMen Silver11122:216th22:388th5th3rd3rd2nd 9th        
Keith LittlewoodMen Silver10019:051st18:261st1st1st   1st        
Lee Pickering .Men Silver8520:375th19:575th  2nd 2nd6th        
David BrooksbankMen Silver7519:362nd19:273rd2nd    2nd        
Charlie Skipper Men Silver6820:284th19:324th     7th1st       
Kevin ManleyMen Silver4324.097th23.479th 4th            
Ryan CopleyMen Silver3519:383rd       4th        
Liam TartMen Silver30    4th    8th        
Dean WallaceMen Silver2426.418th24.3210th              
James MusgraveMen Silver16         5th        
Riley EdwardsMen Silver15  21:556th              
Roy Hart  Men Silver14  22:157th              
Chris WellsMen Silver0                  
Paul FieldsendMen Silver0                  

Mens Bronze Group

NameGroupTotal PointsBarnsley ParkrunBarnsley P/R positionOther ParkrunOther P/R PositionDewsburyWombwellSLR1SLR2SLR3Spencers Race1Rotherham 10kCalculateDearne Valley 10kSLR4Kimmy KanterSandal Beat 10KUlley ResPenistone 10k
Dave AllembyMen Bronze15024.003rd23.174th1st3rd 1st1st3rd    2nd   
Chris McnicholasMen Bronze13721.552nd21.352nd 2nd   1st1st   1st1st  
Stefen RadykMen Bronze12930.195th28:458th2nd6th 4th4th7th   3rd    
Ian CopleyMen Bronze1090 0   1st2nd3rd6th   1st4th   
Ray ArcherMen Bronze1070 0  5th2nd3rd2nd5th   2nd    
Ben HopsonMen Bronze6626.024th26.537th     4th    3rd   
John WroeMen Bronze6031.146th27.346th 4th   8th        
Shaun PickergillMen Bronze5921:191st0  1st   2nd        
Robert Elstone  Men Bronze200 20.361st              
Lee SpensleyMen Bronze180 21.513rd              
James ChisholmMen Bronze160 25.245th              
Keith Binney Men Bronze00 0               
Rod ScholesMen Bronze00 0               
Simon RobertsMen Bronze00 0               

Ladies Gold Group

NameGroupTotal PointsBarnsley ParkrunBarnsley P/R positionOther ParkrunOther P/R PositionDewsburyWombwellSLR1SLR2SLR3Spencers Race1Rotherham 10kCalculateDearne Valley 10kSLR4Kimmy KanterSandal Beat 10KUlley ResPenistone 10k
Vicky ShawLadies Gold19320.471st19.482nd2nd3rd2nd1st2nd1st   2nd1st   
Naomi DrakefordLadies Gold17521.063rd17:531st1st1st1st3rd1st2nd   1st    
Gail ColvilleLadies Gold16421.032nd20.153rd3rd4th3rd2nd3rd    3rd2nd   
Gemma ThickettLadies Gold13522.154th22.146th4th6th4th 4th4th     1st  
Lydia RaceLadies Gold370 0  2nd   3rd        
Heidi QuigleyLadies Gold330 21.234th 5th            
Christina LakingLadies Gold160 21.295th              
Kerry StorrarLadies Gold00 0               
Sarah Gough Ladies Gold00 0               

Ladies Silver Group

NameGroupTotal PointsBarnsley ParkrunBarnsley P/R positionOther ParkrunOther P/R PositionDewsburyWombwellSLR1SLR2SLR3Spencers Race1Rotherham 10kCalculateDearne Valley 10kSLR4Kimmy KanterSandal Beat 10KUlley ResPenistone 10k
Faye Lund  Ladies Silver980 0  3rd1st1st1st     1st   
Jayne ManleyLadies Silver9131.123rd29.513rd 5th 2nd     1st    
Sarah BurtonLadies Silver790 25.562nd     1st1st    1st  
Jenny WakemanLadies Silver600 22.521st1st1st            
Caron HolburtLadies Silver520 30.065th2nd4th            
June SimsLadies Silver440 34.518th4th7th            
Caroline SpensleyLadies Silver420 35.3910th5th6th            
Niamh EvansLadies Silver3923.041st0  2nd            
Janette JacksonLadies Silver3925.112nd0         1st     
Joy BensonLadies Silver330 31.416th3rd             
Marion HarrisonLadies Silver170 30.064th              
Anne BennettLadies Silver140 34.017th              
Helen Jones-CroftsLadies Silver120 34.589th              
Lynne HurrellLadies Silver100 41.3111th              
Claire EdwardsLadies Silver00 0               
Jacqueline  Wallace Ladies Silver00 0               
Laura MillsLadies Silver00 0               
Linda WestlakeLadies Silver00 0               
Liz ChampionLadies Silver00 0               
Naomi BiddlestoneLadies Silver00 0               
Racheal LancasterLadies Silver00 0